Privacypolicy

Take a moment to read my privacy policy. It’ll reassure you how The Content Boutique handles your personal data and:

  • What I (trading as The Content Boutique) do to keep your data secure
  • The type of personal information I hold and why
  • Your rights over any personal information I keep on you

My privacy policy complies with the rules laid out by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation.) It outlines how I handle data in each of these cases:

  • You’re a client of The Content Boutique
  • You’re a supplier to The Content Boutique
  • You’re working with The Content Boutique to deliver a product or service to another business, organisation or person
  • You’ve asked to receive marketing information from The Content Boutique in the form of The Copy Doctor, my weekly email copywriting tips briefing

Privacy information if you are a client of The Content Boutique

How and why The Content Boutique collects personal data

I collect personal data from you so that I can:

  • Carry out the service you’ve asked me to provide
  • Send you the invoice for my work
  • Keep records for The Content Boutique, HMRC and other official bodies

If you are a client, I might ask you for your:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Organisation name
  • Organisation address
  • Organisation phone number
  • Your mobile number

For tax reasons, I’m legally required to hold specific information on you for seven years.

After this time you can ask for your details to be deleted from my system. You can do this by emailing datacontrol@thecontentboutique.co.uk.

Privacy information if you are a supplier to The Content Boutique

How and why The Content Boutique collects personal data

I collect personal data from you so that I can:

  • Pay you for the work you do
  • Keep records for The Content Boutique, HMRC and other official bodies

If you are a supplier, might ask you for your:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Organisation name
  • Organisation address
  • Organisation phone number
  • Your mobile number

For tax reasons, I’m legally required to hold specific information on you for seven years. After this time you can ask for your details to be deleted from my system. You can do this by emailing datacontrol@thecontentboutique.co.uk.

Privacy information if you're working with The Content Boutique to deliver a product or service to another business, organisation or person

How and why The Content Boutique collects personal data

I collect personal data from you so that I can:

  • Carry out the service our mutual client has asked us to provide
  • Send you the invoice for our work (if appropriate)
  • Keep records for ourselves, HMRC and other official bodies

I might ask you for your:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Organisation name
  • Organisation address
  • Organisation phone number
  • Your mobile number

If I’m invoicing you (rather than our mutual client) for the work, for tax reasons, I’m legally required to hold specific information on you for seven years. After this time you can ask for your details to be deleted from my system. You can do this by emailing datacontrol@thecontentboutique.co.uk

If we are invoicing the client directly, I will keep information on you for two years. After this time, if no further contracts have happened, I will delete the information I hold on you from my systems.

Privacy information if you have asked to receive marketing information from The Content Boutique in the form of The Copy Doctor, my weekly email copywriting tips briefing.

How and why The Content Boutique collects personal data

I collect personal data when you become a client and on my website, thecontentboutique.co.uk, when you ask to receive The Copy Doctor, my weekly email copywriting tips briefing.

I ask you for your:

  • First name
  • Email address

I do this so that I can send emails to you and greet you by your first name in the emails I send.

I comply with GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in that when I send you my marketing emails; I am sending them because you have given me your consent to do so.

Any email marketing messages I send are done so through an email service provider (EMS). An EMS is a third party service provider of software/applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

The Content Boutique’s EMS provider is; Mailchimp. I hold the following information about you within this EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name

You should know that email marketing messages I send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as;

  • Times
  • Dates
  • I.P addresses
  • Opens
  • Clicks
  • Forwards
  • Geographic and demographic data

Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

I provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences/the information I hold about you at any time, using the link that is in every marketing email I send to you.

You can ask to see any information I hold on you at any time by emailing datacontrol@thecontentboutique.co.uk.

I respect the fact you’ve chosen to share your contact details with The Content Boutique. I will not take your contact details, or your request to receive information from me – for granted.

When you sign up to The Copy Doctor, I will hold your details for two years. After two years I will email you to ask you to opt-in to continue to receive it.

Data security and protection

I take the security of your personal data seriously. I use secure data storage technologies and apply best practice procedures in how I store, access and manage information. My methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. I hold personal data in several places:

  • I use Quickbooks to manage my accounts, and I store details of clients and suppliers on it
  • I use MailChimp to send The Copy Doctor, and I store details of people who have asked to receive information from The Content Boutique on it

I have chosen these applications because they offer me the tools I need and because they are widely recognised to be among the most reliable and most secure solutions available in each case. I also take all reasonable precautions to keep the data I hold on you in these places safe, including having appropriately complicated passwords.

Sharing your information

I do not share your information with third parties.

Your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

I handle subject access requests in keeping with the GDPR.